Slam Dunk to the Beach Starts the 26th

The Slam Dunk to the Beach tournament will again be held in oceanside Rehobeth Beach, Delaware, starting the day after Christmas. One of the best tournaments in the country, this year's event will run from Thursday, December 26 through Monday, December 30, 2002.
Suburban Philadelphia's Mustafa Shakur signed with Arizona last month.
While the majority of teams come from the Northeast, teams from across the country will be playing at this event, including Oakland Tech from California, Reno from Nevada, Hopkins from Minnesota, Miami Christian from Florida, Starkville from Mississippi and Clfton J. Ozen from Texas.
A number of seniors who have signed with major Division I schools will be participating including Kendrick Perkins who signed with Mississippi State last month and is considering entering the NBA draft, Kris Humphries who signed with Duke, and Mustafa Shakur who signed with Arizona.
There will also be many highly regarded underclassmen at this event highlighted by juniors Sebastian Telfair from New York City, Randolph Morris from Georgia and 7-footer plus Roy Hibbert from Maryland who has already committed to Georgetown.
Below are the schools that will be participating at this Bobby Jacobs tournament. Where possible, we've listed a 'notable' player from each school, though there are many schools with more than one high Division I prospect. And we've indicated the first game each school is scheduled to play; the tourney begins Thursday but some schools will not hit the court until Friday or Saturday.
Team Location + Bracket Notable Player First Game
Abraham Lincoln Brooklyn, NY Tommy Jacobs Memorial Sebastian Telfair (JR)Fri. 2:30 pm
Amityville Amityville, NY Tommy Jacobs Memorial A.J. Price (JR)Thurs. 1 pm
Archbishop Spalding Severn, MD Slam Dunk to the Beach Will Bowers (Maryland signee) Thurs. 8:30 pm
Bergen Catholic Oradell, NJ Tommy Jacobs Memorial Sean Banks (Memphis signee)Thurs. 2:30 pm
Bloomfield Tech Bloomfield, NY Tommy Jacobs Memorial Courtney Nelson (JR)Thurs. 1 pm
Bullis Potomac, MD Tommy Jacobs Memorial Jerome Johnson (JR)Thurs. 7 pm
Cape Henlopen Cape Henlopen, DE Tommy Jacobs Memorial  Thurs. 10 am
Cardinal Dougherty Philadelphia, PA Slam Dunk to the Beach Kyle Lowry (JR)Thurs. 10 pm
Clifton J. Ozen Beaumont, TX Tommy Jacobs Memorial Kendrick Perkins (Memphis signee)Fri. 7 pm
Eleanor Roosevelt Greenbelt, MD Tommy Jacobs Memorial Jared Gaither (JR)Thurs. 4 pm
Friends Central Wynnewood, PA Mayor's Cup Mustafa Shakur (Arizona signee)Thurs. 11;30 am
Georgetown Prep Rockville, MD Slam Dunk to the Beach Roy Hibbert (JR - Georgetown verbal)Thurs. 8:30
Germantown Academy Ft. Washington, MD Mayor's Cup Ryan Ayers (SOPH)Thurs. 11:30 am
Gonzaga College HS Washington, DC Tommy Jacobs Memorial Antwan Harrison (JR)Thurs. 5:30 pm
Hillcrest Tuscaloosa, AL Tommy Jacobs Memorial D.J. White (JR)Fri. 4 pm
Hopkins Minnetonka, MN Tommy Jacobs Memorial Kris Humphries (Duke signee)Fri. 1 pm
Landmark Christian Fairburn, GA Tip-off Classic Randolph Morris (JR) Sat. 1 pm
Laurel Laurel, DE Mayor's Cup Trey Elzey (JR)Fri. 10 am
Laurel Laurel, MD Tommy Jacobs Memorial  Thurs. 10 am
Laurinburg Institute Laurinburg, NC Slam Dunk to the Beach Regis Koundjia (LSU signee)Fri. 8:30 pm
Miami Christian Miami, FL Tommy Jacobs Memorial Jesus Verdejo (unsigned) Fri. 5:30 p
Oakland Technical Oakland, CA Slam Dunk to the Beach Leon Powe (California signee)Fri. 10 pm
Our Lady of Good Counsel Wheaton, MD Tommy Jacobs Memorial Omari Isreal (Notre Dame signee) Thurs. 2:30 pm
Our Savior New American Centerreach, NY Slam Dunk to the Beach Juan Diego Tello Palacios (JR)Thurs. 10 pm
Oxon Hill Oxon Hill, MD Tommy Jacobs Memorial Rashad Nixon (unsigned)Thurs. 5:30 pm
Paterson Catholic Paterson, NJ Tommy Jacobs Memorial Darryl Watkins (unsigned)Fri. 7 pm
Reno Reno, NV Tommy Jacobs Memorial David Padgett (Kansas signee)Fri. 5:30 pm
Saint Andrew's Barrington, RI Slam Dunk to the Beach Demetrius Nichols (Syracuse signee) Fri. 8:30 pm
Saint Augustine Richland, NJ Tommy Jacobs Memorial  Fri. 10:30 am
Saint Benedict's Prep Newark, NJ Slam Dunk to the Beach Artie Bowers (Massachusetts signee)Fri. 10 pm
Saint Mark's Wilmington, DE Mayor's Cup  Fri. 10 am
Sanford Hockessin, DE Tommy Jacobs Memorial Will Sheridan, Jr. (Villanova signee)Thurs. 7 pm
Spingarn Washington, DC Tommy Jacobs Memorial Mikail Malik (JR)Thurs. 4 pm
Starkville Starkville, MS Tommy Jacobs Memorial Travis Outlaw (Mississippi State signee)Fri. 4 pm
Wilcox Central Camden, AL Tommy Jacobs Memorial Mike Williams (JR)Sat. 5:30 pm
+ Bracket listed is for first game; some teams will play in more than one.
For more information, please check the event schedule on the Slam Dunk to the Beach website.